ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | revolver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'revolver'

Participles

pastpresent
revolvidorevolvendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu revolvinós revolvemos
tu revolvestevós revolvestes
ele revolveueles revolveram
past imperfect
eu revolvianós revolvíamos
tu revolviasvós revolvíeis
ele revolviaeles revolviam
past pluperfect
eu revolveranós revolvêramos
tu revolverasvós revolvêreis
ele revolveraeles revolveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu revolvonós revolvemos
tu revolvesvós revolveis
ele revolveeles revolvem
future
eu revolvereinós revolveremos
tu revolverásvós revolvereis
ele revolveráeles revolverão
imperative
revolvamos nós
revolve turevolvei vós
revolva elerevolvam eles
conditional
eu revolverianós revolveríamos
tu revolveriasvós revolveríeis
ele revolveriaeles revolveriam
personal infinitive
para revolver eupara revolvermos nós
para revolveres tupara revolverdes vós
para revolver elepara revolverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu revolvessese nós revolvêssemos
se tu revolvessesse vós revolvêsseis
se ele revolvessese eles revolvessem
present
que eu revolvaque nós revolvamos
que tu revolvasque vós revolvais
que ele revolvaque eles revolvam
future
quando eu revolverquando nós revolvermos
quando tu revolveresquando vós revolverdes
quando ele revolverquando eles revolverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb revolver

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.