ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | rodopiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'rodopiar'

Participles

pastpresent
rodopiadorodopiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu rodopieinós rodopiámos
tu rodopiastevós rodopiastes
ele rodopioueles rodopiaram
past imperfect
eu rodopiavanós rodopiávamos
tu rodopiavasvós rodopiáveis
ele rodopiavaeles rodopiavam
past pluperfect
eu rodopiaranós rodopiáramos
tu rodopiarasvós rodopiáreis
ele rodopiaraeles rodopiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu rodopionós rodopiamos
tu rodopiasvós rodopiais
ele rodopiaeles rodopiam
future
eu rodopiareinós rodopiaremos
tu rodopiarásvós rodopiareis
ele rodopiaráeles rodopiarão
imperative
rodopiemos nós
rodopia turodopiai vós
rodopie elerodopiem eles
conditional
eu rodopiarianós rodopiaríamos
tu rodopiariasvós rodopiaríeis
ele rodopiariaeles rodopiariam
personal infinitive
para rodopiar eupara rodopiarmos nós
para rodopiares tupara rodopiardes vós
para rodopiar elepara rodopiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu rodopiassese nós rodopiássemos
se tu rodopiassesse vós rodopiásseis
se ele rodopiassese eles rodopiassem
present
que eu rodopieque nós rodopiemos
que tu rodopiesque vós rodopieis
que ele rodopieque eles rodopiem
future
quando eu rodopiarquando nós rodopiarmos
quando tu rodopiaresquando vós rodopiardes
quando ele rodopiarquando eles rodopiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb rodopiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?