ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | romanizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'romanizar'

Participles

pastpresent
romanizadoromanizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu romanizeinós romanizámos
tu romanizastevós romanizastes
ele romanizoueles romanizaram
past imperfect
eu romanizavanós romanizávamos
tu romanizavasvós romanizáveis
ele romanizavaeles romanizavam
past pluperfect
eu romanizaranós romanizáramos
tu romanizarasvós romanizáreis
ele romanizaraeles romanizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu romanizonós romanizamos
tu romanizasvós romanizais
ele romanizaeles romanizam
future
eu romanizareinós romanizaremos
tu romanizarásvós romanizareis
ele romanizaráeles romanizarão
imperative
romanizemos nós
romaniza turomanizai vós
romanize eleromanizem eles
conditional
eu romanizarianós romanizaríamos
tu romanizariasvós romanizaríeis
ele romanizariaeles romanizariam
personal infinitive
para romanizar eupara romanizarmos nós
para romanizares tupara romanizardes vós
para romanizar elepara romanizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu romanizassese nós romanizássemos
se tu romanizassesse vós romanizásseis
se ele romanizassese eles romanizassem
present
que eu romanizeque nós romanizemos
que tu romanizesque vós romanizeis
que ele romanizeque eles romanizem
future
quando eu romanizarquando nós romanizarmos
quando tu romanizaresquando vós romanizardes
quando ele romanizarquando eles romanizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb romanizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.