ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | ronronar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'ronronar'

Participles

pastpresent
ronronadoronronando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu ronroneinós ronronámos
tu ronronastevós ronronastes
ele ronronoueles ronronaram
past imperfect
eu ronronavanós ronronávamos
tu ronronavasvós ronronáveis
ele ronronavaeles ronronavam
past pluperfect
eu ronronaranós ronronáramos
tu ronronarasvós ronronáreis
ele ronronaraeles ronronaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu ronrononós ronronamos
tu ronronasvós ronronais
ele ronronaeles ronronam
future
eu ronronareinós ronronaremos
tu ronronarásvós ronronareis
ele ronronaráeles ronronarão
imperative
ronronemos nós
ronrona turonronai vós
ronrone eleronronem eles
conditional
eu ronronarianós ronronaríamos
tu ronronariasvós ronronaríeis
ele ronronariaeles ronronariam
personal infinitive
para ronronar eupara ronronarmos nós
para ronronares tupara ronronardes vós
para ronronar elepara ronronarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu ronronassese nós ronronássemos
se tu ronronassesse vós ronronásseis
se ele ronronassese eles ronronassem
present
que eu ronroneque nós ronronemos
que tu ronronesque vós ronroneis
que ele ronroneque eles ronronem
future
quando eu ronronarquando nós ronronarmos
quando tu ronronaresquando vós ronronardes
quando ele ronronarquando eles ronronarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb ronronar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.