ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | sancionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'sancionar'

Participles

pastpresent
sancionadosancionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu sancioneinós sancionámos
tu sancionastevós sancionastes
ele sancionoueles sancionaram
past imperfect
eu sancionavanós sancionávamos
tu sancionavasvós sancionáveis
ele sancionavaeles sancionavam
past pluperfect
eu sancionaranós sancionáramos
tu sancionarasvós sancionáreis
ele sancionaraeles sancionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu sanciononós sancionamos
tu sancionasvós sancionais
ele sancionaeles sancionam
future
eu sancionareinós sancionaremos
tu sancionarásvós sancionareis
ele sancionaráeles sancionarão
imperative
sancionemos nós
sanciona tusancionai vós
sancione elesancionem eles
conditional
eu sancionarianós sancionaríamos
tu sancionariasvós sancionaríeis
ele sancionariaeles sancionariam
personal infinitive
para sancionar eupara sancionarmos nós
para sancionares tupara sancionardes vós
para sancionar elepara sancionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu sancionassese nós sancionássemos
se tu sancionassesse vós sancionásseis
se ele sancionassese eles sancionassem
present
que eu sancioneque nós sancionemos
que tu sancionesque vós sancioneis
que ele sancioneque eles sancionem
future
quando eu sancionarquando nós sancionarmos
quando tu sancionaresquando vós sancionardes
quando ele sancionarquando eles sancionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb sancionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.