ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | secularizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'secularizar'

Participles

pastpresent
secularizadosecularizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu secularizeinós secularizámos
tu secularizastevós secularizastes
ele secularizoueles secularizaram
past imperfect
eu secularizavanós secularizávamos
tu secularizavasvós secularizáveis
ele secularizavaeles secularizavam
past pluperfect
eu secularizaranós secularizáramos
tu secularizarasvós secularizáreis
ele secularizaraeles secularizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu secularizonós secularizamos
tu secularizasvós secularizais
ele secularizaeles secularizam
future
eu secularizareinós secularizaremos
tu secularizarásvós secularizareis
ele secularizaráeles secularizarão
imperative
secularizemos nós
seculariza tusecularizai vós
secularize elesecularizem eles
conditional
eu secularizarianós secularizaríamos
tu secularizariasvós secularizaríeis
ele secularizariaeles secularizariam
personal infinitive
para secularizar eupara secularizarmos nós
para secularizares tupara secularizardes vós
para secularizar elepara secularizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu secularizassese nós secularizássemos
se tu secularizassesse vós secularizásseis
se ele secularizassese eles secularizassem
present
que eu secularizeque nós secularizemos
que tu secularizesque vós secularizeis
que ele secularizeque eles secularizem
future
quando eu secularizarquando nós secularizarmos
quando tu secularizaresquando vós secularizardes
quando ele secularizarquando eles secularizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb secularizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.