ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | singularizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb singularizar

Participles

pastpresent
singularizadosingularizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu singularizeinós singularizámos
tu singularizastevós singularizastes
ele singularizoueles singularizaram
past imperfect
eu singularizavanós singularizávamos
tu singularizavasvós singularizáveis
ele singularizavaeles singularizavam
past pluperfect
eu singularizaranós singularizáramos
tu singularizarasvós singularizáreis
ele singularizaraeles singularizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu singularizonós singularizamos
tu singularizasvós singularizais
ele singularizaeles singularizam
future
eu singularizareinós singularizaremos
tu singularizarásvós singularizareis
ele singularizaráeles singularizarão
imperative
nós singularizemos
tu singularizavós singularizai
ele singularizeeles singularizem
conditional
eu singularizarianós singularizaríamos
tu singularizariasvós singularizaríeis
ele singularizariaeles singularizariam
personal infinitive
eu singularizarnós singularizarmos
tu singularizaresvós singularizardes
ele singularizareles singularizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu singularizassenós singularizássemos
tu singularizassesvós singularizásseis
ele singularizasseeles singularizassem
present
eu singularizenós singularizemos
tu singularizesvós singularizeis
ele singularizeeles singularizem
future
eu singularizarnós singularizarmos
tu singularizaresvós singularizardes
ele singularizareles singularizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?