ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | sobrecoser

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'sobrecoser'

Participles

pastpresent
sobrecosidosobrecosendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu sobrecosinós sobrecosemos
tu sobrecosestevós sobrecosestes
ele sobrecoseueles sobrecoseram
past imperfect
eu sobrecosianós sobrecosíamos
tu sobrecosiasvós sobrecosíeis
ele sobrecosiaeles sobrecosiam
past pluperfect
eu sobrecoseranós sobrecosêramos
tu sobrecoserasvós sobrecosêreis
ele sobrecoseraeles sobrecoseram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu sobrecosonós sobrecosemos
tu sobrecosesvós sobrecoseis
ele sobrecoseeles sobrecosem
future
eu sobrecosereinós sobrecoseremos
tu sobrecoserásvós sobrecosereis
ele sobrecoseráeles sobrecoserão
imperative
sobrecosamos nós
sobrecose tusobrecosei vós
sobrecosa elesobrecosam eles
conditional
eu sobrecoserianós sobrecoseríamos
tu sobrecoseriasvós sobrecoseríeis
ele sobrecoseriaeles sobrecoseriam
personal infinitive
para sobrecoser eupara sobrecosermos nós
para sobrecoseres tupara sobrecoserdes vós
para sobrecoser elepara sobrecoserem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu sobrecosessese nós sobrecosêssemos
se tu sobrecosessesse vós sobrecosêsseis
se ele sobrecosessese eles sobrecosessem
present
que eu sobrecosaque nós sobrecosamos
que tu sobrecosasque vós sobrecosais
que ele sobrecosaque eles sobrecosam
future
quando eu sobrecoserquando nós sobrecosermos
quando tu sobrecoseresquando vós sobrecoserdes
quando ele sobrecoserquando eles sobrecoserem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb sobrecoser

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.