ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | sobrecoser

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb sobrecoser

Participles

pastpresent
sobrecosidosobrecosendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu sobrecosinós sobrecosemos
tu sobrecosestevós sobrecosestes
ele sobrecoseueles sobrecoseram
past imperfect
eu sobrecosianós sobrecosíamos
tu sobrecosiasvós sobrecosíeis
ele sobrecosiaeles sobrecosiam
past pluperfect
eu sobrecoseranós sobrecosêramos
tu sobrecoserasvós sobrecosêreis
ele sobrecoseraeles sobrecoseram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu sobrecosonós sobrecosemos
tu sobrecosesvós sobrecoseis
ele sobrecoseeles sobrecosem
future
eu sobrecosereinós sobrecoseremos
tu sobrecoserásvós sobrecosereis
ele sobrecoseráeles sobrecoserão
imperative
nós sobrecosamos
tu sobrecosevós sobrecosei
ele sobrecosaeles sobrecosam
conditional
eu sobrecoserianós sobrecoseríamos
tu sobrecoseriasvós sobrecoseríeis
ele sobrecoseriaeles sobrecoseriam
personal infinitive
eu sobrecosernós sobrecosermos
tu sobrecoseresvós sobrecoserdes
ele sobrecosereles sobrecoserem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu sobrecosessenós sobrecosêssemos
tu sobrecosessesvós sobrecosêsseis
ele sobrecosesseeles sobrecosessem
present
eu sobrecosanós sobrecosamos
tu sobrecosasvós sobrecosais
ele sobrecosaeles sobrecosam
future
eu sobrecosernós sobrecosermos
tu sobrecoseresvós sobrecoserdes
ele sobrecosereles sobrecoserem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?