ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | sobreviver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'sobreviver'

Participles

pastpresent
sobrevividosobrevivendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu sobrevivinós sobrevivemos
tu sobrevivestevós sobrevivestes
ele sobreviveueles sobreviveram
past imperfect
eu sobrevivianós sobrevivíamos
tu sobreviviasvós sobrevivíeis
ele sobreviviaeles sobreviviam
past pluperfect
eu sobreviveranós sobrevivêramos
tu sobreviverasvós sobrevivêreis
ele sobreviveraeles sobreviveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu sobrevivonós sobrevivemos
tu sobrevivesvós sobreviveis
ele sobreviveeles sobrevivem
future
eu sobrevivereinós sobreviveremos
tu sobreviverásvós sobrevivereis
ele sobreviveráeles sobreviverão
imperative
sobrevivamos nós
sobrevive tusobrevivei vós
sobreviva elesobrevivam eles
conditional
eu sobreviverianós sobreviveríamos
tu sobreviveriasvós sobreviveríeis
ele sobreviveriaeles sobreviveriam
personal infinitive
para sobreviver eupara sobrevivermos nós
para sobreviveres tupara sobreviverdes vós
para sobreviver elepara sobreviverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu sobrevivessese nós sobrevivêssemos
se tu sobrevivessesse vós sobrevivêsseis
se ele sobrevivessese eles sobrevivessem
present
que eu sobrevivaque nós sobrevivamos
que tu sobrevivasque vós sobrevivais
que ele sobrevivaque eles sobrevivam
future
quando eu sobreviverquando nós sobrevivermos
quando tu sobreviveresquando vós sobreviverdes
quando ele sobreviverquando eles sobreviverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb sobreviver

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.