ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | socorrer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'socorrer'

Participles

pastpresent
socorridosocorrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu socorrinós socorremos
tu socorrestevós socorrestes
ele socorreueles socorreram
past imperfect
eu socorrianós socorríamos
tu socorriasvós socorríeis
ele socorriaeles socorriam
past pluperfect
eu socorreranós socorrêramos
tu socorrerasvós socorrêreis
ele socorreraeles socorreram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu socorronós socorremos
tu socorresvós socorreis
ele socorreeles socorrem
future
eu socorrereinós socorreremos
tu socorrerásvós socorrereis
ele socorreráeles socorrerão
imperative
socorramos nós
socorre tusocorrei vós
socorra elesocorram eles
conditional
eu socorrerianós socorreríamos
tu socorreriasvós socorreríeis
ele socorreriaeles socorreriam
personal infinitive
para socorrer eupara socorrermos nós
para socorreres tupara socorrerdes vós
para socorrer elepara socorrerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu socorressese nós socorrêssemos
se tu socorressesse vós socorrêsseis
se ele socorressese eles socorressem
present
que eu socorraque nós socorramos
que tu socorrasque vós socorrais
que ele socorraque eles socorram
future
quando eu socorrerquando nós socorrermos
quando tu socorreresquando vós socorrerdes
quando ele socorrerquando eles socorrerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb socorrer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.