ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | sofismar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'sofismar'

Participles

pastpresent
sofismadosofismando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu sofismeinós sofismámos
tu sofismastevós sofismastes
ele sofismoueles sofismaram
past imperfect
eu sofismavanós sofismávamos
tu sofismavasvós sofismáveis
ele sofismavaeles sofismavam
past pluperfect
eu sofismaranós sofismáramos
tu sofismarasvós sofismáreis
ele sofismaraeles sofismaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu sofismonós sofismamos
tu sofismasvós sofismais
ele sofismaeles sofismam
future
eu sofismareinós sofismaremos
tu sofismarásvós sofismareis
ele sofismaráeles sofismarão
imperative
sofismemos nós
sofisma tusofismai vós
sofisme elesofismem eles
conditional
eu sofismarianós sofismaríamos
tu sofismariasvós sofismaríeis
ele sofismariaeles sofismariam
personal infinitive
para sofismar eupara sofismarmos nós
para sofismares tupara sofismardes vós
para sofismar elepara sofismarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu sofismassese nós sofismássemos
se tu sofismassesse vós sofismásseis
se ele sofismassese eles sofismassem
present
que eu sofismeque nós sofismemos
que tu sofismesque vós sofismeis
que ele sofismeque eles sofismem
future
quando eu sofismarquando nós sofismarmos
quando tu sofismaresquando vós sofismardes
quando ele sofismarquando eles sofismarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb sofismar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.