ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | sorver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'sorver'

Participles

pastpresent
sorvidosorvendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu sorvinós sorvemos
tu sorvestevós sorvestes
ele sorveueles sorveram
past imperfect
eu sorvianós sorvíamos
tu sorviasvós sorvíeis
ele sorviaeles sorviam
past pluperfect
eu sorveranós sorvêramos
tu sorverasvós sorvêreis
ele sorveraeles sorveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu sorvonós sorvemos
tu sorvesvós sorveis
ele sorveeles sorvem
future
eu sorvereinós sorveremos
tu sorverásvós sorvereis
ele sorveráeles sorverão
imperative
sorvamos nós
sorve tusorvei vós
sorva elesorvam eles
conditional
eu sorverianós sorveríamos
tu sorveriasvós sorveríeis
ele sorveriaeles sorveriam
personal infinitive
para sorver eupara sorvermos nós
para sorveres tupara sorverdes vós
para sorver elepara sorverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu sorvessese nós sorvêssemos
se tu sorvessesse vós sorvêsseis
se ele sorvessese eles sorvessem
present
que eu sorvaque nós sorvamos
que tu sorvasque vós sorvais
que ele sorvaque eles sorvam
future
quando eu sorverquando nós sorvermos
quando tu sorveresquando vós sorverdes
quando ele sorverquando eles sorverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb sorver

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.