ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | subverter

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'subverter'

Participles

pastpresent
subvertidosubvertendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu subvertinós subvertemos
tu subvertestevós subvertestes
ele subverteueles subverteram
past imperfect
eu subvertianós subvertíamos
tu subvertiasvós subvertíeis
ele subvertiaeles subvertiam
past pluperfect
eu subverteranós subvertêramos
tu subverterasvós subvertêreis
ele subverteraeles subverteram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu subvertonós subvertemos
tu subvertesvós subverteis
ele subverteeles subvertem
future
eu subvertereinós subverteremos
tu subverterásvós subvertereis
ele subverteráeles subverterão
imperative
subvertamos nós
subverte tusubvertei vós
subverta elesubvertam eles
conditional
eu subverterianós subverteríamos
tu subverteriasvós subverteríeis
ele subverteriaeles subverteriam
personal infinitive
para subverter eupara subvertermos nós
para subverteres tupara subverterdes vós
para subverter elepara subverterem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu subvertessese nós subvertêssemos
se tu subvertessesse vós subvertêsseis
se ele subvertessese eles subvertessem
present
que eu subvertaque nós subvertamos
que tu subvertasque vós subvertais
que ele subvertaque eles subvertam
future
quando eu subverterquando nós subvertermos
quando tu subverteresquando vós subverterdes
quando ele subverterquando eles subverterem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb subverter

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.