ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | suceder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'suceder'

Participles

pastpresent
sucedidosucedendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu sucedinós sucedemos
tu sucedestevós sucedestes
ele sucedeueles sucederam
past imperfect
eu sucedianós sucedíamos
tu sucediasvós sucedíeis
ele sucediaeles sucediam
past pluperfect
eu sucederanós sucedêramos
tu sucederasvós sucedêreis
ele sucederaeles sucederam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu sucedonós sucedemos
tu sucedesvós sucedeis
ele sucedeeles sucedem
future
eu sucedereinós sucederemos
tu sucederásvós sucedereis
ele sucederáeles sucederão
imperative
sucedamos nós
sucede tusucedei vós
suceda elesucedam eles
conditional
eu sucederianós sucederíamos
tu sucederiasvós sucederíeis
ele sucederiaeles sucederiam
personal infinitive
para suceder eupara sucedermos nós
para sucederes tupara sucederdes vós
para suceder elepara sucederem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu sucedessese nós sucedêssemos
se tu sucedessesse vós sucedêsseis
se ele sucedessese eles sucedessem
present
que eu sucedaque nós sucedamos
que tu sucedasque vós sucedais
que ele sucedaque eles sucedam
future
quando eu sucederquando nós sucedermos
quando tu sucederesquando vós sucederdes
quando ele sucederquando eles sucederem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb suceder

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.