ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | suportar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'suportar'

Participles

pastpresent
suportadosuportando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu suporteinós suportámos
tu suportastevós suportastes
ele suportoueles suportaram
past imperfect
eu suportavanós suportávamos
tu suportavasvós suportáveis
ele suportavaeles suportavam
past pluperfect
eu suportaranós suportáramos
tu suportarasvós suportáreis
ele suportaraeles suportaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu suportonós suportamos
tu suportasvós suportais
ele suportaeles suportam
future
eu suportareinós suportaremos
tu suportarásvós suportareis
ele suportaráeles suportarão
imperative
suportemos nós
suporta tusuportai vós
suporte elesuportem eles
conditional
eu suportarianós suportaríamos
tu suportariasvós suportaríeis
ele suportariaeles suportariam
personal infinitive
para suportar eupara suportarmos nós
para suportares tupara suportardes vós
para suportar elepara suportarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu suportassese nós suportássemos
se tu suportassesse vós suportásseis
se ele suportassese eles suportassem
present
que eu suporteque nós suportemos
que tu suportesque vós suporteis
que ele suporteque eles suportem
future
quando eu suportarquando nós suportarmos
quando tu suportaresquando vós suportardes
quando ele suportarquando eles suportarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb suportar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.