ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | surpreender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'surpreender'

Participles

pastpresent
surpreendidosurpreendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu surpreendinós surpreendemos
tu surpreendestevós surpreendestes
ele surpreendeueles surpreenderam
past imperfect
eu surpreendianós surpreendíamos
tu surpreendiasvós surpreendíeis
ele surpreendiaeles surpreendiam
past pluperfect
eu surpreenderanós surpreendêramos
tu surpreenderasvós surpreendêreis
ele surpreenderaeles surpreenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu surpreendonós surpreendemos
tu surpreendesvós surpreendeis
ele surpreendeeles surpreendem
future
eu surpreendereinós surpreenderemos
tu surpreenderásvós surpreendereis
ele surpreenderáeles surpreenderão
imperative
surpreendamos nós
surpreende tusurpreendei vós
surpreenda elesurpreendam eles
conditional
eu surpreenderianós surpreenderíamos
tu surpreenderiasvós surpreenderíeis
ele surpreenderiaeles surpreenderiam
personal infinitive
para surpreender eupara surpreendermos nós
para surpreenderes tupara surpreenderdes vós
para surpreender elepara surpreenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu surpreendessese nós surpreendêssemos
se tu surpreendessesse vós surpreendêsseis
se ele surpreendessese eles surpreendessem
present
que eu surpreendaque nós surpreendamos
que tu surpreendasque vós surpreendais
que ele surpreendaque eles surpreendam
future
quando eu surpreenderquando nós surpreendermos
quando tu surpreenderesquando vós surpreenderdes
quando ele surpreenderquando eles surpreenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb surpreender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.