ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | tamborilar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'tamborilar'

Participles

pastpresent
tamboriladotamborilando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu tamborileinós tamborilámos
tu tamborilastevós tamborilastes
ele tamboriloueles tamborilaram
past imperfect
eu tamborilavanós tamborilávamos
tu tamborilavasvós tamboriláveis
ele tamborilavaeles tamborilavam
past pluperfect
eu tamborilaranós tamboriláramos
tu tamborilarasvós tamboriláreis
ele tamborilaraeles tamborilaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu tamborilonós tamborilamos
tu tamborilasvós tamborilais
ele tamborilaeles tamborilam
future
eu tamborilareinós tamborilaremos
tu tamborilarásvós tamborilareis
ele tamborilaráeles tamborilarão
imperative
tamborilemos nós
tamborila tutamborilai vós
tamborile eletamborilem eles
conditional
eu tamborilarianós tamborilaríamos
tu tamborilariasvós tamborilaríeis
ele tamborilariaeles tamborilariam
personal infinitive
para tamborilar eupara tamborilarmos nós
para tamborilares tupara tamborilardes vós
para tamborilar elepara tamborilarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu tamborilassese nós tamborilássemos
se tu tamborilassesse vós tamborilásseis
se ele tamborilassese eles tamborilassem
present
que eu tamborileque nós tamborilemos
que tu tamborilesque vós tamborileis
que ele tamborileque eles tamborilem
future
quando eu tamborilarquando nós tamborilarmos
quando tu tamborilaresquando vós tamborilardes
quando ele tamborilarquando eles tamborilarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb tamborilar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?