ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | taquigrafar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'taquigrafar'

Participles

pastpresent
taquigrafadotaquigrafando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu taquigrafeinós taquigrafámos
tu taquigrafastevós taquigrafastes
ele taquigrafoueles taquigrafaram
past imperfect
eu taquigrafavanós taquigrafávamos
tu taquigrafavasvós taquigrafáveis
ele taquigrafavaeles taquigrafavam
past pluperfect
eu taquigrafaranós taquigrafáramos
tu taquigrafarasvós taquigrafáreis
ele taquigrafaraeles taquigrafaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu taquigrafonós taquigrafamos
tu taquigrafasvós taquigrafais
ele taquigrafaeles taquigrafam
future
eu taquigrafareinós taquigrafaremos
tu taquigrafarásvós taquigrafareis
ele taquigrafaráeles taquigrafarão
imperative
taquigrafemos nós
taquigrafa tutaquigrafai vós
taquigrafe eletaquigrafem eles
conditional
eu taquigrafarianós taquigrafaríamos
tu taquigrafariasvós taquigrafaríeis
ele taquigrafariaeles taquigrafariam
personal infinitive
para taquigrafar eupara taquigrafarmos nós
para taquigrafares tupara taquigrafardes vós
para taquigrafar elepara taquigrafarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu taquigrafassese nós taquigrafássemos
se tu taquigrafassesse vós taquigrafásseis
se ele taquigrafassese eles taquigrafassem
present
que eu taquigrafeque nós taquigrafemos
que tu taquigrafesque vós taquigrafeis
que ele taquigrafeque eles taquigrafem
future
quando eu taquigrafarquando nós taquigrafarmos
quando tu taquigrafaresquando vós taquigrafardes
quando ele taquigrafarquando eles taquigrafarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb taquigrafar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.