ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | tarifar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'tarifar'

Participles

pastpresent
tarifadotarifando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu tarifeinós tarifámos
tu tarifastevós tarifastes
ele tarifoueles tarifaram
past imperfect
eu tarifavanós tarifávamos
tu tarifavasvós tarifáveis
ele tarifavaeles tarifavam
past pluperfect
eu tarifaranós tarifáramos
tu tarifarasvós tarifáreis
ele tarifaraeles tarifaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu tarifonós tarifamos
tu tarifasvós tarifais
ele tarifaeles tarifam
future
eu tarifareinós tarifaremos
tu tarifarásvós tarifareis
ele tarifaráeles tarifarão
imperative
tarifemos nós
tarifa tutarifai vós
tarife eletarifem eles
conditional
eu tarifarianós tarifaríamos
tu tarifariasvós tarifaríeis
ele tarifariaeles tarifariam
personal infinitive
para tarifar eupara tarifarmos nós
para tarifares tupara tarifardes vós
para tarifar elepara tarifarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu tarifassese nós tarifássemos
se tu tarifassesse vós tarifásseis
se ele tarifassese eles tarifassem
present
que eu tarifeque nós tarifemos
que tu tarifesque vós tarifeis
que ele tarifeque eles tarifem
future
quando eu tarifarquando nós tarifarmos
quando tu tarifaresquando vós tarifardes
quando ele tarifarquando eles tarifarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb tarifar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.