ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | televisionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb televisionar

Participles

pastpresent
televisionadotelevisionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu televisioneinós televisionámos
tu televisionastevós televisionastes
ele televisionoueles televisionaram
past imperfect
eu televisionavanós televisionávamos
tu televisionavasvós televisionáveis
ele televisionavaeles televisionavam
past pluperfect
eu televisionaranós televisionáramos
tu televisionarasvós televisionáreis
ele televisionaraeles televisionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu televisiononós televisionamos
tu televisionasvós televisionais
ele televisionaeles televisionam
future
eu televisionareinós televisionaremos
tu televisionarásvós televisionareis
ele televisionaráeles televisionarão
imperative
nós televisionemos
tu televisionavós televisionai
ele televisioneeles televisionem
conditional
eu televisionarianós televisionaríamos
tu televisionariasvós televisionaríeis
ele televisionariaeles televisionariam
personal infinitive
eu televisionarnós televisionarmos
tu televisionaresvós televisionardes
ele televisionareles televisionarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu televisionassenós televisionássemos
tu televisionassesvós televisionásseis
ele televisionasseeles televisionassem
present
eu televisionenós televisionemos
tu televisionesvós televisioneis
ele televisioneeles televisionem
future
eu televisionarnós televisionarmos
tu televisionaresvós televisionardes
ele televisionareles televisionarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?