ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | televisionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'televisionar'

Participles

pastpresent
televisionadotelevisionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu televisioneinós televisionámos
tu televisionastevós televisionastes
ele televisionoueles televisionaram
past imperfect
eu televisionavanós televisionávamos
tu televisionavasvós televisionáveis
ele televisionavaeles televisionavam
past pluperfect
eu televisionaranós televisionáramos
tu televisionarasvós televisionáreis
ele televisionaraeles televisionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu televisiononós televisionamos
tu televisionasvós televisionais
ele televisionaeles televisionam
future
eu televisionareinós televisionaremos
tu televisionarásvós televisionareis
ele televisionaráeles televisionarão
imperative
televisionemos nós
televisiona tutelevisionai vós
televisione eletelevisionem eles
conditional
eu televisionarianós televisionaríamos
tu televisionariasvós televisionaríeis
ele televisionariaeles televisionariam
personal infinitive
para televisionar eupara televisionarmos nós
para televisionares tupara televisionardes vós
para televisionar elepara televisionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu televisionassese nós televisionássemos
se tu televisionassesse vós televisionásseis
se ele televisionassese eles televisionassem
present
que eu televisioneque nós televisionemos
que tu televisionesque vós televisioneis
que ele televisioneque eles televisionem
future
quando eu televisionarquando nós televisionarmos
quando tu televisionaresquando vós televisionardes
quando ele televisionarquando eles televisionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb televisionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?