Conjugation of Portuguese Verb temer

Participles

past participlepresent participle
temidotemendo
Portuguese verb chart key*
personsingularplural
firstIwe
secondyouyou
thirdhe /shethey

Indicative Tenses

present
temotememos
temestemeis
temetemem
preterite
temitememos
temestetemestes
temeutemeram
future
temereitemeremos
temerástemereis
temerátemerão
past imperfect
temiatemíamos
temiastemíeis
temiatemiam
past pluperfect
temeratemêramos
temerastemêreis
temeratemeram

Subjunctive Tenses

present
tematemamos
temastemais
tematemam
preterite
temessetemêssemos
temessestemêsseis
temessetemessem
future
temertemermos
temerestemerdes
temertemerem

Other Tenses

conditional
temeriatemeríamos
temeriastemeríeis
temeriatemeriam
imperative
temamos
temetemei
tematemam
personal infinitive
temertemermos
temerestemerdes
temertemerem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

    The -er conjugation is similar to the -ar conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.

Other verbs with the -er conjugation pattern