ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | temer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb temer

Participles

pastpresent
temidotemendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu teminós tememos
tu temestevós temestes
ele temeueles temeram
past imperfect
eu temianós temíamos
tu temiasvós temíeis
ele temiaeles temiam
past pluperfect
eu temeranós temêramos
tu temerasvós temêreis
ele temeraeles temeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu temonós tememos
tu temesvós temeis
ele temeeles temem
future
eu temereinós temeremos
tu temerásvós temereis
ele temeráeles temerão
imperative
nós temamos
tu temevós temei
ele temaeles temam
conditional
eu temerianós temeríamos
tu temeriasvós temeríeis
ele temeriaeles temeriam
personal infinitive
eu temernós temermos
tu temeresvós temerdes
ele temereles temerem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu temessenós temêssemos
tu temessesvós temêsseis
ele temesseeles temessem
present
eu temanós temamos
tu temasvós temais
ele temaeles temam
future
eu temernós temermos
tu temeresvós temerdes
ele temereles temerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb temer

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?