ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | temer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'temer'

Participles

pastpresent
temidotemendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu teminós tememos
tu temestevós temestes
ele temeueles temeram
past imperfect
eu temianós temíamos
tu temiasvós temíeis
ele temiaeles temiam
past pluperfect
eu temeranós temêramos
tu temerasvós temêreis
ele temeraeles temeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu temonós tememos
tu temesvós temeis
ele temeeles temem
future
eu temereinós temeremos
tu temerásvós temereis
ele temeráeles temerão
imperative
temamos nós
teme tutemei vós
tema eletemam eles
conditional
eu temerianós temeríamos
tu temeriasvós temeríeis
ele temeriaeles temeriam
personal infinitive
para temer eupara temermos nós
para temeres tupara temerdes vós
para temer elepara temerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu temessese nós temêssemos
se tu temessesse vós temêsseis
se ele temessese eles temessem
present
que eu temaque nós temamos
que tu temasque vós temais
que ele temaque eles temam
future
quando eu temerquando nós temermos
quando tu temeresquando vós temerdes
quando ele temerquando eles temerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb temer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.