ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | tender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'tender'

Participles

pastpresent
tendidotendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu tendinós tendemos
tu tendestevós tendestes
ele tendeueles tenderam
past imperfect
eu tendianós tendíamos
tu tendiasvós tendíeis
ele tendiaeles tendiam
past pluperfect
eu tenderanós tendêramos
tu tenderasvós tendêreis
ele tenderaeles tenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu tendonós tendemos
tu tendesvós tendeis
ele tendeeles tendem
future
eu tendereinós tenderemos
tu tenderásvós tendereis
ele tenderáeles tenderão
imperative
tendamos nós
tende tutendei vós
tenda eletendam eles
conditional
eu tenderianós tenderíamos
tu tenderiasvós tenderíeis
ele tenderiaeles tenderiam
personal infinitive
para tender eupara tendermos nós
para tenderes tupara tenderdes vós
para tender elepara tenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu tendessese nós tendêssemos
se tu tendessesse vós tendêsseis
se ele tendessese eles tendessem
present
que eu tendaque nós tendamos
que tu tendasque vós tendais
que ele tendaque eles tendam
future
quando eu tenderquando nós tendermos
quando tu tenderesquando vós tenderdes
quando ele tenderquando eles tenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb tender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.