ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | teorizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'teorizar'

Participles

pastpresent
teorizadoteorizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu teorizeinós teorizámos
tu teorizastevós teorizastes
ele teorizoueles teorizaram
past imperfect
eu teorizavanós teorizávamos
tu teorizavasvós teorizáveis
ele teorizavaeles teorizavam
past pluperfect
eu teorizaranós teorizáramos
tu teorizarasvós teorizáreis
ele teorizaraeles teorizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu teorizonós teorizamos
tu teorizasvós teorizais
ele teorizaeles teorizam
future
eu teorizareinós teorizaremos
tu teorizarásvós teorizareis
ele teorizaráeles teorizarão
imperative
teorizemos nós
teoriza tuteorizai vós
teorize eleteorizem eles
conditional
eu teorizarianós teorizaríamos
tu teorizariasvós teorizaríeis
ele teorizariaeles teorizariam
personal infinitive
para teorizar eupara teorizarmos nós
para teorizares tupara teorizardes vós
para teorizar elepara teorizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu teorizassese nós teorizássemos
se tu teorizassesse vós teorizásseis
se ele teorizassese eles teorizassem
present
que eu teorizeque nós teorizemos
que tu teorizesque vós teorizeis
que ele teorizeque eles teorizem
future
quando eu teorizarquando nós teorizarmos
quando tu teorizaresquando vós teorizardes
quando ele teorizarquando eles teorizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb teorizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.