Conjugation of Portuguese Verb ter

Participles

past participlepresent participle
tidotendo
Portuguese verb chart key*
personsingularplural
firstIwe
secondyouyou
thirdhe /shethey

Indicative Tenses

present
tenhotemos
tenstendes
temtêm
preterite
tivetivemos
tivestetívestes
tevetiveram
future
tereiteremos
terástereis
teráterão
past imperfect
tinhatínhamos
tinhastínheis
tinhatinham
past pluperfect
tiverativéramos
tiverastívéreis
tiverativeram

Subjunctive Tenses

present
tenhatenhamos
tenhastenhais
tenhatenham
preterite
tivessetivéssemos
tivessestivésseis
tivessetivessem
future
tivertivermos
tiverestiverdes
tivertiverem

Other Tenses

conditional
teriateríamos
teriasteríeis
teriateriam
imperative
tenhamos
temtende
tenhatenham
personal infinitive
tertermos
teresterdes
terterem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

This is one of the irregular verbs. No other verbs have a similar conjugation pattern.