ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | testar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'testar'

Participles

pastpresent
testadotestando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu testeinós testámos
tu testastevós testastes
ele testoueles testaram
past imperfect
eu testavanós testávamos
tu testavasvós testáveis
ele testavaeles testavam
past pluperfect
eu testaranós testáramos
tu testarasvós testáreis
ele testaraeles testaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu testonós testamos
tu testasvós testais
ele testaeles testam
future
eu testareinós testaremos
tu testarásvós testareis
ele testaráeles testarão

Worried about the vast money printing by the government?

We have 100 NGC and PCGS certified America the Beautiful(ATB) coins and sets.
So, you are sure to find your favorite state's coin from the U.S. Mint.

imperative

affirmative
testemos nós
testa tutestai vós
teste eletestem eles
negative
não testemos nós
não testes tunão testeis vós
não teste elenão testem eles
conditional
eu testarianós testaríamos
tu testariasvós testaríeis
ele testariaeles testariam
personal infinitive
para testar eupara testarmos nós
para testares tupara testardes vós
para testar elepara testarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu testassese nós testássemos
se tu testassesse vós testásseis
se ele testassese eles testassem
present
que eu testeque nós testemos
que tu testesque vós testeis
que ele testeque eles testem
future
quando eu testarquando nós testarmos
quando tu testaresquando vós testardes
quando ele testarquando eles testarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb testar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.