ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -AR | tolerar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb tolerar

Participles

pastpresent
toleradotolerando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu tolereinós tolerámos
tu tolerastevós tolerastes
ele toleroueles toleraram
past imperfect
eu toleravanós tolerávamos
tu toleravasvós toleráveis
ele toleravaeles toleravam
past pluperfect
eu toleraranós toleráramos
tu tolerarasvós toleráreis
ele toleraraeles toleraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu toleronós toleramos
tu tolerasvós tolerais
ele toleraeles toleram
future
eu tolerareinós toleraremos
tu tolerarásvós tolerareis
ele toleraráeles tolerarão
imperative
nós toleremos
tu toleravós tolerai
ele tolereeles tolerem
conditional
eu tolerarianós toleraríamos
tu tolerariasvós toleraríeis
ele tolerariaeles tolerariam
personal infinitive
eu tolerarnós tolerarmos
tu toleraresvós tolerardes
ele tolerareles tolerarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu tolerassenós tolerássemos
tu tolerassesvós tolerásseis
ele tolerasseeles tolerassem
present
eu tolerenós toleremos
tu toleresvós tolereis
ele tolereeles tolerem
future
eu tolerarnós tolerarmos
tu toleraresvós tolerardes
ele tolerareles tolerarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?