ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | tolher

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'tolher'

Participles

pastpresent
tolhidotolhendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu tolhinós tolhemos
tu tolhestevós tolhestes
ele tolheueles tolheram
past imperfect
eu tolhianós tolhíamos
tu tolhiasvós tolhíeis
ele tolhiaeles tolhiam
past pluperfect
eu tolheranós tolhêramos
tu tolherasvós tolhêreis
ele tolheraeles tolheram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu tolhonós tolhemos
tu tolhesvós tolheis
ele tolheeles tolhem
future
eu tolhereinós tolheremos
tu tolherásvós tolhereis
ele tolheráeles tolherão
imperative
tolhamos nós
tolhe tutolhei vós
tolha eletolham eles
conditional
eu tolherianós tolheríamos
tu tolheriasvós tolheríeis
ele tolheriaeles tolheriam
personal infinitive
para tolher eupara tolhermos nós
para tolheres tupara tolherdes vós
para tolher elepara tolherem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu tolhessese nós tolhêssemos
se tu tolhessesse vós tolhêsseis
se ele tolhessese eles tolhessem
present
que eu tolhaque nós tolhamos
que tu tolhasque vós tolhais
que ele tolhaque eles tolham
future
quando eu tolherquando nós tolhermos
quando tu tolheresquando vós tolherdes
quando ele tolherquando eles tolherem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb tolher

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.