ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | transcender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb transcender

Participles

pastpresent
transcendidotranscendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu transcendinós transcendemos
tu transcendestevós transcendestes
ele transcendeueles transcenderam
past imperfect
eu transcendianós transcendíamos
tu transcendiasvós transcendíeis
ele transcendiaeles transcendiam
past pluperfect
eu transcenderanós transcendêramos
tu transcenderasvós transcendêreis
ele transcenderaeles transcenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu transcendonós transcendemos
tu transcendesvós transcendeis
ele transcendeeles transcendem
future
eu transcendereinós transcenderemos
tu transcenderásvós transcendereis
ele transcenderáeles transcenderão
imperative
nós transcendamos
tu transcendevós transcendei
ele transcendaeles transcendam
conditional
eu transcenderianós transcenderíamos
tu transcenderiasvós transcenderíeis
ele transcenderiaeles transcenderiam
personal infinitive
eu transcendernós transcendermos
tu transcenderesvós transcenderdes
ele transcendereles transcenderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu transcendessenós transcendêssemos
tu transcendessesvós transcendêsseis
ele transcendesseeles transcendessem
present
eu transcendanós transcendamos
tu transcendasvós transcendais
ele transcendaeles transcendam
future
eu transcendernós transcendermos
tu transcenderesvós transcenderdes
ele transcendereles transcenderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?