ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | transcender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'transcender'

Participles

pastpresent
transcendidotranscendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu transcendinós transcendemos
tu transcendestevós transcendestes
ele transcendeueles transcenderam
past imperfect
eu transcendianós transcendíamos
tu transcendiasvós transcendíeis
ele transcendiaeles transcendiam
past pluperfect
eu transcenderanós transcendêramos
tu transcenderasvós transcendêreis
ele transcenderaeles transcenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu transcendonós transcendemos
tu transcendesvós transcendeis
ele transcendeeles transcendem
future
eu transcendereinós transcenderemos
tu transcenderásvós transcendereis
ele transcenderáeles transcenderão
imperative
transcendamos nós
transcende tutranscendei vós
transcenda eletranscendam eles
conditional
eu transcenderianós transcenderíamos
tu transcenderiasvós transcenderíeis
ele transcenderiaeles transcenderiam
personal infinitive
para transcender eupara transcendermos nós
para transcenderes tupara transcenderdes vós
para transcender elepara transcenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu transcendessese nós transcendêssemos
se tu transcendessesse vós transcendêsseis
se ele transcendessese eles transcendessem
present
que eu transcendaque nós transcendamos
que tu transcendasque vós transcendais
que ele transcendaque eles transcendam
future
quando eu transcenderquando nós transcendermos
quando tu transcenderesquando vós transcenderdes
quando ele transcenderquando eles transcenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb transcender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.