ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | transformar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb transformar

Participles

pastpresent
transformadotransformando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu transformeinós transformámos
tu transformastevós transformastes
ele transformoueles transformaram
past imperfect
eu transformavanós transformávamos
tu transformavasvós transformáveis
ele transformavaeles transformavam
past pluperfect
eu transformaranós transformáramos
tu transformarasvós transformáreis
ele transformaraeles transformaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu transformonós transformamos
tu transformasvós transformais
ele transformaeles transformam
future
eu transformareinós transformaremos
tu transformarásvós transformareis
ele transformaráeles transformarão
imperative
nós transformemos
tu transformavós transformai
ele transformeeles transformem
conditional
eu transformarianós transformaríamos
tu transformariasvós transformaríeis
ele transformariaeles transformariam
personal infinitive
eu transformarnós transformarmos
tu transformaresvós transformardes
ele transformareles transformarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu transformassenós transformássemos
tu transformassesvós transformásseis
ele transformasseeles transformassem
present
eu transformenós transformemos
tu transformesvós transformeis
ele transformeeles transformem
future
eu transformarnós transformarmos
tu transformaresvós transformardes
ele transformareles transformarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?