ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | transitar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'transitar'

Participles

pastpresent
transitadotransitando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu transiteinós transitámos
tu transitastevós transitastes
ele transitoueles transitaram
past imperfect
eu transitavanós transitávamos
tu transitavasvós transitáveis
ele transitavaeles transitavam
past pluperfect
eu transitaranós transitáramos
tu transitarasvós transitáreis
ele transitaraeles transitaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu transitonós transitamos
tu transitasvós transitais
ele transitaeles transitam
future
eu transitareinós transitaremos
tu transitarásvós transitareis
ele transitaráeles transitarão
imperative
transitemos nós
transita tutransitai vós
transite eletransitem eles
conditional
eu transitarianós transitaríamos
tu transitariasvós transitaríeis
ele transitariaeles transitariam
personal infinitive
para transitar eupara transitarmos nós
para transitares tupara transitardes vós
para transitar elepara transitarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu transitassese nós transitássemos
se tu transitassesse vós transitásseis
se ele transitassese eles transitassem
present
que eu transiteque nós transitemos
que tu transitesque vós transiteis
que ele transiteque eles transitem
future
quando eu transitarquando nós transitarmos
quando tu transitaresquando vós transitardes
quando ele transitarquando eles transitarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb transitar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.