ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | transliterar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'transliterar'

Participles

pastpresent
transliteradotransliterando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu translitereinós transliterámos
tu transliterastevós transliterastes
ele transliteroueles transliteraram
past imperfect
eu transliteravanós transliterávamos
tu transliteravasvós transliteráveis
ele transliteravaeles transliteravam
past pluperfect
eu transliteraranós transliteráramos
tu transliterarasvós transliteráreis
ele transliteraraeles transliteraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu transliteronós transliteramos
tu transliterasvós transliterais
ele transliteraeles transliteram
future
eu transliterareinós transliteraremos
tu transliterarásvós transliterareis
ele transliteraráeles transliterarão
imperative
transliteremos nós
translitera tutransliterai vós
translitere eletransliterem eles
conditional
eu transliterarianós transliteraríamos
tu transliterariasvós transliteraríeis
ele transliterariaeles transliterariam
personal infinitive
para transliterar eupara transliterarmos nós
para transliterares tupara transliterardes vós
para transliterar elepara transliterarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu transliterassese nós transliterássemos
se tu transliterassesse vós transliterásseis
se ele transliterassese eles transliterassem
present
que eu translitereque nós transliteremos
que tu transliteresque vós translitereis
que ele translitereque eles transliterem
future
quando eu transliterarquando nós transliterarmos
quando tu transliteraresquando vós transliterardes
quando ele transliterarquando eles transliterarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb transliterar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.