ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | transpirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'transpirar'

Participles

pastpresent
transpiradotranspirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu transpireinós transpirámos
tu transpirastevós transpirastes
ele transpiroueles transpiraram
past imperfect
eu transpiravanós transpirávamos
tu transpiravasvós transpiráveis
ele transpiravaeles transpiravam
past pluperfect
eu transpiraranós transpiráramos
tu transpirarasvós transpiráreis
ele transpiraraeles transpiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu transpironós transpiramos
tu transpirasvós transpirais
ele transpiraeles transpiram
future
eu transpirareinós transpiraremos
tu transpirarásvós transpirareis
ele transpiraráeles transpirarão
imperative
transpiremos nós
transpira tutranspirai vós
transpire eletranspirem eles
conditional
eu transpirarianós transpiraríamos
tu transpirariasvós transpiraríeis
ele transpirariaeles transpirariam
personal infinitive
para transpirar eupara transpirarmos nós
para transpirares tupara transpirardes vós
para transpirar elepara transpirarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu transpirassese nós transpirássemos
se tu transpirassesse vós transpirásseis
se ele transpirassese eles transpirassem
present
que eu transpireque nós transpiremos
que tu transpiresque vós transpireis
que ele transpireque eles transpirem
future
quando eu transpirarquando nós transpirarmos
quando tu transpiraresquando vós transpirardes
quando ele transpirarquando eles transpirarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb transpirar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.