ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | transplantar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb transplantar

Participles

pastpresent
transplantadotransplantando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu transplanteinós transplantámos
tu transplantastevós transplantastes
ele transplantoueles transplantaram
past imperfect
eu transplantavanós transplantávamos
tu transplantavasvós transplantáveis
ele transplantavaeles transplantavam
past pluperfect
eu transplantaranós transplantáramos
tu transplantarasvós transplantáreis
ele transplantaraeles transplantaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu transplantonós transplantamos
tu transplantasvós transplantais
ele transplantaeles transplantam
future
eu transplantareinós transplantaremos
tu transplantarásvós transplantareis
ele transplantaráeles transplantarão
imperative
nós transplantemos
tu transplantavós transplantai
ele transplanteeles transplantem
conditional
eu transplantarianós transplantaríamos
tu transplantariasvós transplantaríeis
ele transplantariaeles transplantariam
personal infinitive
eu transplantarnós transplantarmos
tu transplantaresvós transplantardes
ele transplantareles transplantarem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu transplantassenós transplantássemos
tu transplantassesvós transplantásseis
ele transplantasseeles transplantassem
present
eu transplantenós transplantemos
tu transplantesvós transplanteis
ele transplanteeles transplantem
future
eu transplantarnós transplantarmos
tu transplantaresvós transplantardes
ele transplantareles transplantarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb transplantar

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?