ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | transtornar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'transtornar'

Participles

pastpresent
transtornadotranstornando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu transtorneinós transtornámos
tu transtornastevós transtornastes
ele transtornoueles transtornaram
past imperfect
eu transtornavanós transtornávamos
tu transtornavasvós transtornáveis
ele transtornavaeles transtornavam
past pluperfect
eu transtornaranós transtornáramos
tu transtornarasvós transtornáreis
ele transtornaraeles transtornaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu transtornonós transtornamos
tu transtornasvós transtornais
ele transtornaeles transtornam
future
eu transtornareinós transtornaremos
tu transtornarásvós transtornareis
ele transtornaráeles transtornarão
imperative
transtornemos nós
transtorna tutranstornai vós
transtorne eletranstornem eles
conditional
eu transtornarianós transtornaríamos
tu transtornariasvós transtornaríeis
ele transtornariaeles transtornariam
personal infinitive
para transtornar eupara transtornarmos nós
para transtornares tupara transtornardes vós
para transtornar elepara transtornarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu transtornassese nós transtornássemos
se tu transtornassesse vós transtornásseis
se ele transtornassese eles transtornassem
present
que eu transtorneque nós transtornemos
que tu transtornesque vós transtorneis
que ele transtorneque eles transtornem
future
quando eu transtornarquando nós transtornarmos
quando tu transtornaresquando vós transtornardes
quando ele transtornarquando eles transtornarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb transtornar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.