ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | traquinar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'traquinar'

Participles

pastpresent
traquinadotraquinando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu traquineinós traquinámos
tu traquinastevós traquinastes
ele traquinoueles traquinaram
past imperfect
eu traquinavanós traquinávamos
tu traquinavasvós traquináveis
ele traquinavaeles traquinavam
past pluperfect
eu traquinaranós traquináramos
tu traquinarasvós traquináreis
ele traquinaraeles traquinaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu traquinonós traquinamos
tu traquinasvós traquinais
ele traquinaeles traquinam
future
eu traquinareinós traquinaremos
tu traquinarásvós traquinareis
ele traquinaráeles traquinarão
imperative
traquinemos nós
traquina tutraquinai vós
traquine eletraquinem eles
conditional
eu traquinarianós traquinaríamos
tu traquinariasvós traquinaríeis
ele traquinariaeles traquinariam
personal infinitive
para traquinar eupara traquinarmos nós
para traquinares tupara traquinardes vós
para traquinar elepara traquinarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu traquinassese nós traquinássemos
se tu traquinassesse vós traquinásseis
se ele traquinassese eles traquinassem
present
que eu traquineque nós traquinemos
que tu traquinesque vós traquineis
que ele traquineque eles traquinem
future
quando eu traquinarquando nós traquinarmos
quando tu traquinaresquando vós traquinardes
quando ele traquinarquando eles traquinarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb traquinar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.