ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | traumatizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'traumatizar'

Participles

pastpresent
traumatizadotraumatizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu traumatizeinós traumatizámos
tu traumatizastevós traumatizastes
ele traumatizoueles traumatizaram
past imperfect
eu traumatizavanós traumatizávamos
tu traumatizavasvós traumatizáveis
ele traumatizavaeles traumatizavam
past pluperfect
eu traumatizaranós traumatizáramos
tu traumatizarasvós traumatizáreis
ele traumatizaraeles traumatizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu traumatizonós traumatizamos
tu traumatizasvós traumatizais
ele traumatizaeles traumatizam
future
eu traumatizareinós traumatizaremos
tu traumatizarásvós traumatizareis
ele traumatizaráeles traumatizarão
imperative
traumatizemos nós
traumatiza tutraumatizai vós
traumatize eletraumatizem eles
conditional
eu traumatizarianós traumatizaríamos
tu traumatizariasvós traumatizaríeis
ele traumatizariaeles traumatizariam
personal infinitive
para traumatizar eupara traumatizarmos nós
para traumatizares tupara traumatizardes vós
para traumatizar elepara traumatizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu traumatizassese nós traumatizássemos
se tu traumatizassesse vós traumatizásseis
se ele traumatizassese eles traumatizassem
present
que eu traumatizeque nós traumatizemos
que tu traumatizesque vós traumatizeis
que ele traumatizeque eles traumatizem
future
quando eu traumatizarquando nós traumatizarmos
quando tu traumatizaresquando vós traumatizardes
quando ele traumatizarquando eles traumatizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb traumatizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.