ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | tremer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'tremer'

Participles

pastpresent
tremidotremendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu treminós trememos
tu tremestevós tremestes
ele tremeueles tremeram
past imperfect
eu tremianós tremíamos
tu tremiasvós tremíeis
ele tremiaeles tremiam
past pluperfect
eu tremeranós tremêramos
tu tremerasvós tremêreis
ele tremeraeles tremeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu tremonós trememos
tu tremesvós tremeis
ele tremeeles tremem
future
eu tremereinós tremeremos
tu tremerásvós tremereis
ele tremeráeles tremerão
imperative
tremamos nós
treme tutremei vós
trema eletremam eles
conditional
eu tremerianós tremeríamos
tu tremeriasvós tremeríeis
ele tremeriaeles tremeriam
personal infinitive
para tremer eupara tremermos nós
para tremeres tupara tremerdes vós
para tremer elepara tremerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu tremessese nós tremêssemos
se tu tremessesse vós tremêsseis
se ele tremessese eles tremessem
present
que eu tremaque nós tremamos
que tu tremasque vós tremais
que ele tremaque eles tremam
future
quando eu tremerquando nós tremermos
quando tu tremeresquando vós tremerdes
quando ele tremerquando eles tremerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb tremer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.