ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | ulcerar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'ulcerar'

Participles

pastpresent
ulceradoulcerando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu ulcereinós ulcerámos
tu ulcerastevós ulcerastes
ele ulceroueles ulceraram
past imperfect
eu ulceravanós ulcerávamos
tu ulceravasvós ulceráveis
ele ulceravaeles ulceravam
past pluperfect
eu ulceraranós ulceráramos
tu ulcerarasvós ulceráreis
ele ulceraraeles ulceraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu ulceronós ulceramos
tu ulcerasvós ulcerais
ele ulceraeles ulceram
future
eu ulcerareinós ulceraremos
tu ulcerarásvós ulcerareis
ele ulceraráeles ulcerarão
imperative
ulceremos nós
ulcera tuulcerai vós
ulcere eleulcerem eles
conditional
eu ulcerarianós ulceraríamos
tu ulcerariasvós ulceraríeis
ele ulcerariaeles ulcerariam
personal infinitive
para ulcerar eupara ulcerarmos nós
para ulcerares tupara ulcerardes vós
para ulcerar elepara ulcerarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu ulcerassese nós ulcerássemos
se tu ulcerassesse vós ulcerásseis
se ele ulcerassese eles ulcerassem
present
que eu ulcereque nós ulceremos
que tu ulceresque vós ulcereis
que ele ulcereque eles ulcerem
future
quando eu ulcerarquando nós ulcerarmos
quando tu ulceraresquando vós ulcerardes
quando ele ulcerarquando eles ulcerarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb ulcerar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.