ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | universalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb universalizar

Participles

pastpresent
universalizadouniversalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu universalizeinós universalizámos
tu universalizastevós universalizastes
ele universalizoueles universalizaram
past imperfect
eu universalizavanós universalizávamos
tu universalizavasvós universalizáveis
ele universalizavaeles universalizavam
past pluperfect
eu universalizaranós universalizáramos
tu universalizarasvós universalizáreis
ele universalizaraeles universalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu universalizonós universalizamos
tu universalizasvós universalizais
ele universalizaeles universalizam
future
eu universalizareinós universalizaremos
tu universalizarásvós universalizareis
ele universalizaráeles universalizarão
imperative
nós universalizemos
tu universalizavós universalizai
ele universalizeeles universalizem
conditional
eu universalizarianós universalizaríamos
tu universalizariasvós universalizaríeis
ele universalizariaeles universalizariam
personal infinitive
eu universalizarnós universalizarmos
tu universalizaresvós universalizardes
ele universalizareles universalizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu universalizassenós universalizássemos
tu universalizassesvós universalizásseis
ele universalizasseeles universalizassem
present
eu universalizenós universalizemos
tu universalizesvós universalizeis
ele universalizeeles universalizem
future
eu universalizarnós universalizarmos
tu universalizaresvós universalizardes
ele universalizareles universalizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?