ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | urbanizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'urbanizar'

Participles

pastpresent
urbanizadourbanizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu urbanizeinós urbanizámos
tu urbanizastevós urbanizastes
ele urbanizoueles urbanizaram
past imperfect
eu urbanizavanós urbanizávamos
tu urbanizavasvós urbanizáveis
ele urbanizavaeles urbanizavam
past pluperfect
eu urbanizaranós urbanizáramos
tu urbanizarasvós urbanizáreis
ele urbanizaraeles urbanizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu urbanizonós urbanizamos
tu urbanizasvós urbanizais
ele urbanizaeles urbanizam
future
eu urbanizareinós urbanizaremos
tu urbanizarásvós urbanizareis
ele urbanizaráeles urbanizarão
imperative
urbanizemos nós
urbaniza tuurbanizai vós
urbanize eleurbanizem eles
conditional
eu urbanizarianós urbanizaríamos
tu urbanizariasvós urbanizaríeis
ele urbanizariaeles urbanizariam
personal infinitive
para urbanizar eupara urbanizarmos nós
para urbanizares tupara urbanizardes vós
para urbanizar elepara urbanizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu urbanizassese nós urbanizássemos
se tu urbanizassesse vós urbanizásseis
se ele urbanizassese eles urbanizassem
present
que eu urbanizeque nós urbanizemos
que tu urbanizesque vós urbanizeis
que ele urbanizeque eles urbanizem
future
quando eu urbanizarquando nós urbanizarmos
quando tu urbanizaresquando vós urbanizardes
quando ele urbanizarquando eles urbanizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb urbanizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.