ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | vacilar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'vacilar'

Participles

pastpresent
vaciladovacilando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu vacileinós vacilámos
tu vacilastevós vacilastes
ele vaciloueles vacilaram
past imperfect
eu vacilavanós vacilávamos
tu vacilavasvós vaciláveis
ele vacilavaeles vacilavam
past pluperfect
eu vacilaranós vaciláramos
tu vacilarasvós vaciláreis
ele vacilaraeles vacilaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu vacilonós vacilamos
tu vacilasvós vacilais
ele vacilaeles vacilam
future
eu vacilareinós vacilaremos
tu vacilarásvós vacilareis
ele vacilaráeles vacilarão
imperative
vacilemos nós
vacila tuvacilai vós
vacile elevacilem eles
conditional
eu vacilarianós vacilaríamos
tu vacilariasvós vacilaríeis
ele vacilariaeles vacilariam
personal infinitive
para vacilar eupara vacilarmos nós
para vacilares tupara vacilardes vós
para vacilar elepara vacilarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu vacilassese nós vacilássemos
se tu vacilassesse vós vacilásseis
se ele vacilassese eles vacilassem
present
que eu vacileque nós vacilemos
que tu vacilesque vós vacileis
que ele vacileque eles vacilem
future
quando eu vacilarquando nós vacilarmos
quando tu vacilaresquando vós vacilardes
quando ele vacilarquando eles vacilarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb vacilar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.