ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | valorizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'valorizar'

Participles

pastpresent
valorizadovalorizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu valorizeinós valorizámos
tu valorizastevós valorizastes
ele valorizoueles valorizaram
past imperfect
eu valorizavanós valorizávamos
tu valorizavasvós valorizáveis
ele valorizavaeles valorizavam
past pluperfect
eu valorizaranós valorizáramos
tu valorizarasvós valorizáreis
ele valorizaraeles valorizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu valorizonós valorizamos
tu valorizasvós valorizais
ele valorizaeles valorizam
future
eu valorizareinós valorizaremos
tu valorizarásvós valorizareis
ele valorizaráeles valorizarão
imperative
valorizemos nós
valoriza tuvalorizai vós
valorize elevalorizem eles
conditional
eu valorizarianós valorizaríamos
tu valorizariasvós valorizaríeis
ele valorizariaeles valorizariam
personal infinitive
para valorizar eupara valorizarmos nós
para valorizares tupara valorizardes vós
para valorizar elepara valorizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu valorizassese nós valorizássemos
se tu valorizassesse vós valorizásseis
se ele valorizassese eles valorizassem
present
que eu valorizeque nós valorizemos
que tu valorizesque vós valorizeis
que ele valorizeque eles valorizem
future
quando eu valorizarquando nós valorizarmos
quando tu valorizaresquando vós valorizardes
quando ele valorizarquando eles valorizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb valorizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.