ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | varejar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'varejar'

Participles

pastpresent
varejadovarejando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu varejeinós varejámos
tu varejastevós varejastes
ele varejoueles varejaram
past imperfect
eu varejavanós varejávamos
tu varejavasvós varejáveis
ele varejavaeles varejavam
past pluperfect
eu varejaranós varejáramos
tu varejarasvós varejáreis
ele varejaraeles varejaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu varejonós varejamos
tu varejasvós varejais
ele varejaeles varejam
future
eu varejareinós varejaremos
tu varejarásvós varejareis
ele varejaráeles varejarão
imperative
varejemos nós
vareja tuvarejai vós
vareje elevarejem eles
conditional
eu varejarianós varejaríamos
tu varejariasvós varejaríeis
ele varejariaeles varejariam
personal infinitive
para varejar eupara varejarmos nós
para varejares tupara varejardes vós
para varejar elepara varejarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu varejassese nós varejássemos
se tu varejassesse vós varejásseis
se ele varejassese eles varejassem
present
que eu varejeque nós varejemos
que tu varejesque vós varejeis
que ele varejeque eles varejem
future
quando eu varejarquando nós varejarmos
quando tu varejaresquando vós varejardes
quando ele varejarquando eles varejarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb varejar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.