ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | verter

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb verter

Participles

pastpresent
vertidovertendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu vertinós vertemos
tu vertestevós vertestes
ele verteueles verteram
past imperfect
eu vertianós vertíamos
tu vertiasvós vertíeis
ele vertiaeles vertiam
past pluperfect
eu verteranós vertêramos
tu verterasvós vertêreis
ele verteraeles verteram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu vertonós vertemos
tu vertesvós verteis
ele verteeles vertem
future
eu vertereinós verteremos
tu verterásvós vertereis
ele verteráeles verterão
imperative
nós vertamos
tu vertevós vertei
ele vertaeles vertam
conditional
eu verterianós verteríamos
tu verteriasvós verteríeis
ele verteriaeles verteriam
personal infinitive
eu verternós vertermos
tu verteresvós verterdes
ele vertereles verterem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu vertessenós vertêssemos
tu vertessesvós vertêsseis
ele vertesseeles vertessem
present
eu vertanós vertamos
tu vertasvós vertais
ele vertaeles vertam
future
eu verternós vertermos
tu verteresvós verterdes
ele vertereles verterem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?