ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | verter

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'verter'

Participles

pastpresent
vertidovertendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu vertinós vertemos
tu vertestevós vertestes
ele verteueles verteram
past imperfect
eu vertianós vertíamos
tu vertiasvós vertíeis
ele vertiaeles vertiam
past pluperfect
eu verteranós vertêramos
tu verterasvós vertêreis
ele verteraeles verteram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu vertonós vertemos
tu vertesvós verteis
ele verteeles vertem
future
eu vertereinós verteremos
tu verterásvós vertereis
ele verteráeles verterão
imperative
vertamos nós
verte tuvertei vós
verta elevertam eles
conditional
eu verterianós verteríamos
tu verteriasvós verteríeis
ele verteriaeles verteriam
personal infinitive
para verter eupara vertermos nós
para verteres tupara verterdes vós
para verter elepara verterem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu vertessese nós vertêssemos
se tu vertessesse vós vertêsseis
se ele vertessese eles vertessem
present
que eu vertaque nós vertamos
que tu vertasque vós vertais
que ele vertaque eles vertam
future
quando eu verterquando nós vertermos
quando tu verteresquando vós verterdes
quando ele verterquando eles verterem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb verter

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.