ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | vilipendiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'vilipendiar'

Participles

pastpresent
vilipendiadovilipendiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu vilipendieinós vilipendiámos
tu vilipendiastevós vilipendiastes
ele vilipendioueles vilipendiaram
past imperfect
eu vilipendiavanós vilipendiávamos
tu vilipendiavasvós vilipendiáveis
ele vilipendiavaeles vilipendiavam
past pluperfect
eu vilipendiaranós vilipendiáramos
tu vilipendiarasvós vilipendiáreis
ele vilipendiaraeles vilipendiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu vilipendionós vilipendiamos
tu vilipendiasvós vilipendiais
ele vilipendiaeles vilipendiam
future
eu vilipendiareinós vilipendiaremos
tu vilipendiarásvós vilipendiareis
ele vilipendiaráeles vilipendiarão
imperative
vilipendiemos nós
vilipendia tuvilipendiai vós
vilipendie elevilipendiem eles
conditional
eu vilipendiarianós vilipendiaríamos
tu vilipendiariasvós vilipendiaríeis
ele vilipendiariaeles vilipendiariam
personal infinitive
para vilipendiar eupara vilipendiarmos nós
para vilipendiares tupara vilipendiardes vós
para vilipendiar elepara vilipendiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu vilipendiassese nós vilipendiássemos
se tu vilipendiassesse vós vilipendiásseis
se ele vilipendiassese eles vilipendiassem
present
que eu vilipendieque nós vilipendiemos
que tu vilipendiesque vós vilipendieis
que ele vilipendieque eles vilipendiem
future
quando eu vilipendiarquando nós vilipendiarmos
quando tu vilipendiaresquando vós vilipendiardes
quando ele vilipendiarquando eles vilipendiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb vilipendiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.