ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | viver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb viver

Participles

pastpresent
vividovivendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu vivinós vivemos
tu vivestevós vivestes
ele viveueles viveram
past imperfect
eu vivianós vivíamos
tu viviasvós vivíeis
ele viviaeles viviam
past pluperfect
eu viveranós vivêramos
tu viverasvós vivêreis
ele viveraeles viveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu vivonós vivemos
tu vivesvós viveis
ele viveeles vivem
future
eu vivereinós viveremos
tu viverásvós vivereis
ele viveráeles viverão
imperative
nós vivamos
tu vivevós vivei
ele vivaeles vivam
conditional
eu viverianós viveríamos
tu viveriasvós viveríeis
ele viveriaeles viveriam
personal infinitive
eu vivernós vivermos
tu viveresvós viverdes
ele vivereles viverem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu vivessenós vivêssemos
tu vivessesvós vivêsseis
ele vivesseeles vivessem
present
eu vivanós vivamos
tu vivasvós vivais
ele vivaeles vivam
future
eu vivernós vivermos
tu viveresvós viverdes
ele vivereles viverem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?