ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | viver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'viver'

Participles

pastpresent
vividovivendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu vivinós vivemos
tu vivestevós vivestes
ele viveueles viveram
past imperfect
eu vivianós vivíamos
tu viviasvós vivíeis
ele viviaeles viviam
past pluperfect
eu viveranós vivêramos
tu viverasvós vivêreis
ele viveraeles viveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu vivonós vivemos
tu vivesvós viveis
ele viveeles vivem
future
eu vivereinós viveremos
tu viverásvós vivereis
ele viveráeles viverão
imperative
vivamos nós
vive tuvivei vós
viva elevivam eles
conditional
eu viverianós viveríamos
tu viveriasvós viveríeis
ele viveriaeles viveriam
personal infinitive
para viver eupara vivermos nós
para viveres tupara viverdes vós
para viver elepara viverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu vivessese nós vivêssemos
se tu vivessesse vós vivêsseis
se ele vivessese eles vivessem
present
que eu vivaque nós vivamos
que tu vivasque vós vivais
que ele vivaque eles vivam
future
quando eu viverquando nós vivermos
quando tu viveresquando vós viverdes
quando ele viverquando eles viverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb viver

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?