ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | vocalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'vocalizar'

Participles

pastpresent
vocalizadovocalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu vocalizeinós vocalizámos
tu vocalizastevós vocalizastes
ele vocalizoueles vocalizaram
past imperfect
eu vocalizavanós vocalizávamos
tu vocalizavasvós vocalizáveis
ele vocalizavaeles vocalizavam
past pluperfect
eu vocalizaranós vocalizáramos
tu vocalizarasvós vocalizáreis
ele vocalizaraeles vocalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu vocalizonós vocalizamos
tu vocalizasvós vocalizais
ele vocalizaeles vocalizam
future
eu vocalizareinós vocalizaremos
tu vocalizarásvós vocalizareis
ele vocalizaráeles vocalizarão
imperative
vocalizemos nós
vocaliza tuvocalizai vós
vocalize elevocalizem eles
conditional
eu vocalizarianós vocalizaríamos
tu vocalizariasvós vocalizaríeis
ele vocalizariaeles vocalizariam
personal infinitive
para vocalizar eupara vocalizarmos nós
para vocalizares tupara vocalizardes vós
para vocalizar elepara vocalizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu vocalizassese nós vocalizássemos
se tu vocalizassesse vós vocalizásseis
se ele vocalizassese eles vocalizassem
present
que eu vocalizeque nós vocalizemos
que tu vocalizesque vós vocalizeis
que ele vocalizeque eles vocalizem
future
quando eu vocalizarquando nós vocalizarmos
quando tu vocalizaresquando vós vocalizardes
quando ele vocalizarquando eles vocalizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb vocalizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.