ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | vociferar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'vociferar'

Participles

pastpresent
vociferadovociferando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu vocifereinós vociferámos
tu vociferastevós vociferastes
ele vociferoueles vociferaram
past imperfect
eu vociferavanós vociferávamos
tu vociferavasvós vociferáveis
ele vociferavaeles vociferavam
past pluperfect
eu vociferaranós vociferáramos
tu vociferarasvós vociferáreis
ele vociferaraeles vociferaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu vociferonós vociferamos
tu vociferasvós vociferais
ele vociferaeles vociferam
future
eu vociferareinós vociferaremos
tu vociferarásvós vociferareis
ele vociferaráeles vociferarão
imperative
vociferemos nós
vocifera tuvociferai vós
vocifere elevociferem eles
conditional
eu vociferarianós vociferaríamos
tu vociferariasvós vociferaríeis
ele vociferariaeles vociferariam
personal infinitive
para vociferar eupara vociferarmos nós
para vociferares tupara vociferardes vós
para vociferar elepara vociferarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu vociferassese nós vociferássemos
se tu vociferassesse vós vociferásseis
se ele vociferassese eles vociferassem
present
que eu vocifereque nós vociferemos
que tu vociferesque vós vocifereis
que ele vocifereque eles vociferem
future
quando eu vociferarquando nós vociferarmos
quando tu vociferaresquando vós vociferardes
quando ele vociferarquando eles vociferarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb vociferar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.