ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | volver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'volver'

Participles

pastpresent
volvidovolvendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu volvinós volvemos
tu volvestevós volvestes
ele volveueles volveram
past imperfect
eu volvianós volvíamos
tu volviasvós volvíeis
ele volviaeles volviam
past pluperfect
eu volveranós volvêramos
tu volverasvós volvêreis
ele volveraeles volveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu volvonós volvemos
tu volvesvós volveis
ele volveeles volvem
future
eu volvereinós volveremos
tu volverásvós volvereis
ele volveráeles volverão
imperative
volvamos nós
volve tuvolvei vós
volva elevolvam eles
conditional
eu volverianós volveríamos
tu volveriasvós volveríeis
ele volveriaeles volveriam
personal infinitive
para volver eupara volvermos nós
para volveres tupara volverdes vós
para volver elepara volverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu volvessese nós volvêssemos
se tu volvessesse vós volvêsseis
se ele volvessese eles volvessem
present
que eu volvaque nós volvamos
que tu volvasque vós volvais
que ele volvaque eles volvam
future
quando eu volverquando nós volvermos
quando tu volveresquando vós volverdes
quando ele volverquando eles volverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb volver

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.