ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | vomitar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'vomitar'

Participles

pastpresent
vomitadovomitando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu vomiteinós vomitámos
tu vomitastevós vomitastes
ele vomitoueles vomitaram
past imperfect
eu vomitavanós vomitávamos
tu vomitavasvós vomitáveis
ele vomitavaeles vomitavam
past pluperfect
eu vomitaranós vomitáramos
tu vomitarasvós vomitáreis
ele vomitaraeles vomitaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu vomitonós vomitamos
tu vomitasvós vomitais
ele vomitaeles vomitam
future
eu vomitareinós vomitaremos
tu vomitarásvós vomitareis
ele vomitaráeles vomitarão
imperative
vomitemos nós
vomita tuvomitai vós
vomite elevomitem eles
conditional
eu vomitarianós vomitaríamos
tu vomitariasvós vomitaríeis
ele vomitariaeles vomitariam
personal infinitive
para vomitar eupara vomitarmos nós
para vomitares tupara vomitardes vós
para vomitar elepara vomitarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu vomitassese nós vomitássemos
se tu vomitassesse vós vomitásseis
se ele vomitassese eles vomitassem
present
que eu vomiteque nós vomitemos
que tu vomitesque vós vomiteis
que ele vomiteque eles vomitem
future
quando eu vomitarquando nós vomitarmos
quando tu vomitaresquando vós vomitardes
quando ele vomitarquando eles vomitarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb vomitar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.